1997 Maryland AAU FS/GR/SO Association Championships and Club Championships

May 24, 1997

Golden Ring School
Baltimore, MD

Team Scoring

Southern Maryland Wrestling Club		38
Maverick Wrestling Club (PA)			19
Golden Ring					11
Team Delaware					8
Frederick Wrestling Club			5
Colesville Wrestling Club			5
Damascus Wrestling Club				3
Severna Park Wrestling Club			2

Results

Freestyle

63 lbs Kids
1.  Louis Paglaiccetti		MWC
2.  Grady Gamble 
3.  Bud Hogan

75 lbs
1.  Rudy Rueda			SMWC
2.  Mike Rock			SMWC
3.  Joey Silvestri		MWC

80
1.  Clayton Bentz		GRWC
2.  Chet Naylor			
3.  Harry Keyser		MWC

85 lbs
1.  Alex Necessary 		Bucs
2.  Mike Ratzlafif		MRC
3.  Nick Wolk			MRC

100 lbs
1.  Patrick Atkinson		TDE
2.  John Mangano		GRWC
3.  Patrick Atkinson		GRWC

105 lbs Schoolboy
1.  Ryan Herwig			SMWC
2.  Jake DeMatt
3.  Randy Roberts

105 lbs Cadet/HS
1.  Nick Alley			SMWC
2.  Chris Knox
3.  Roger Stewart

115 lbs Cadet/HS
1.  Kevin Gabrielson		SMWC
2.  Ryan Forman			SMWC
3.  Daniel Fitzgerald

119 lbs HS
1.  Scott Linton		Frederick
2.  Chris Sutton		MWC
3.  Chris Hanlon		SMWC

127 lbs HS
1.  Jason Gabrielson		SMWC
2.  Bill Valentine		SMWC
3.  Thomas Boettcher		GRWC

138 lbs HS
1.  Pete Wolk			MWC
2.  T.J. Salb
3.  Matt Lento

148 lbs HS/O
1.  Joshua Padetti		Colesville
2.  Gari Miller			SMWC
3.  Jim Warwick			CJWC

180 lbs HS/O
1.  David Kaplin			
2.  Jordan Mislak

Hwt HS/O
1.  Hugo Frazier
2.  David Wadswitch
3.  Gbenga Akinnagbe

Greco-Roman

63 lbs Kids
1.  Louis Paglaiccetti		MWC
2.  Bud Hogan			Bell Air

79 lbs Kids
1.  Rudy Rueda			SMWC
2.  Mick Rock			SMWC
3.  Harry Keyser		MWC

84 lbs Kids
1.  Mike Ratzlaff		MWC
2.  Alex Necessary		Bucs
3.  Nick Wolk			MWC

112 lb K/Cad
1.  Marty Valasquez		Damascus
2.  Ryan Forman			SMWC
3.  Daniel Fitzgerald		Bucs

119 lbs Cad/HS
1.  Kevin Gabrielson		SMWC
2.  Scott Linden		Frederick
3.  Chris Sutton		MWC

129 lbs HS
1.  Jason Gabrielson		SMWC
2.  Mike Frey			Curley
3.  Bill Valentine		SMWC

136 lbs HS
1.  Gari Miller			SMWC
2.  Pete Wolk			MWC
3.  Thomas Boettcher		GRWC


200 lbs HS/Open
1.  Brad Charvat		Curley
2.  Gbenga Akinnagbe		Germantown

Sombo

72 lbs Kids
1.  Rudy Rueda			SMWC
2.  Joey Silvestri		MWC
3.  Louis Paglaiccetti		MWC

85 lbs Kids
1.  Mike Ratzlaff		MWC
2.  Henry Keyser		MWC	
3.  Kenny McLaughlin		MWC

113 lbs Cad/HS
1.  Kevin Gabrielson		SMWC
2.  Randy Robens		GRWC
3.  Chris Hanlon		SMWC

131 lbs HS
1.  Jason Gabrielson		SMWC
2.  Thomas Boettcher		GRWC
3.  Billy Valentine		SMWC

175 lbs Open
1.  David Kaplin 	        Woodbridge, VA
2.  Jordan Mislak

195 lbs Open
1.  Gbenga Akinnagbe		Germantown
2.  Brian Schmid		Laytonsville
3.  David Kaplin		Woodbridge, VA