SMWC's Evan Sola - 2000

SMWC Historical Records

SMWC is considered by most of this region as the "in club" for Maryland's finest. Established many years ago, SMWC continues to produce the Mid-Atlantic Region's top wrestlers year after year.

Club History

History of SMWC Successes (Since 1979)

Folkstyle Team Placements

Note: SMWC'c winter youth league team is usually called whatever name the sponsor chooses. The youth team used Kettering or Bowie for a name during winter seasons before the name changed to SMWC (or SMWC All-Stars) and then to Rampage. The team used UYC for its name in 1996 and Queen Anne in 1997.

Capital Area Wrestling League (No records available before 1979)
1979 5th out of 24 teams (1979-87 as Kettering)
1980 3rd out of 24
1981 4th out of 19
1982 2nd out of 17
1983 2nd out of 17
1984 1st out of 14
1985 2nd out of 14
1986 7th out of 11
1987 2nd SMJWL out of 6 teams
1988 1st out of 10 (as Bowie)
1989 1st out of 9 (as Bowie)
1990 4th out of 10 (as Kettering)
1991 1st (controversey as SMWC)
1997 1st out of 12 (as Queen Anne)
1998 2nd out of 12 (as SMWC)
1999 1st out of 13 (as SMWC)
2000 1st out of 11 (as SMWC)
2001 1st out of 12 (as SMWC)
2002 1st out of 15 (as SMWC)
2003 1st out of 13 (as SMWC)
2004 2nd out of 14 (1st in Duel Meets)
2005 4th out of 14
20009 Dual Meet Ch plus 3rd in touyrnament
20010 Dual Meet Ch plus 3rd in touyrnament

Note - Due to lack of interest, SMWC did not enter youth league events from 1992 to 1996

MD State Beltway League Championships (Many Teams Entered)
1980 6th
1981 4th/15th --- 2 Kettering teams entered
1982 2nd
1983 1st/19th --- 2 Kettering teams entered
1984 8th
1985 5th
1986 not enough team points to place
1987 did not enter
1988 4th (as Bowie)
1989 4th (as Bowie)
1990 7th
1997 3rd
1998 4th
1999 3rd
2000 1st
2001 1st
2002 2nd
2003 1st
2004 4th (controversy)
2005 10th

Arrundel League Championships

1996 1st (as UYC)

Southern Maryland Wrestling Club Major Event Team Record

Maryland State Wrestling Assn. Folkstyle Club Championships (USAW)
1991 1st (also first year held)
1992 2nd
1993 1st
1994 1st
1995 1st
1996 1st
1997 2nd (controversy)
1998 1st
1999 1st
2000 1st
2001 1st
2002 1st
2003 2nd
2004 2nd
2005 1st
2006 1st

Other Major NE Regional Folkstyle Team/Individual Open Events
First number is number of times we won the team title
Manheim (1-1st)
Lebanon (1-1st)
Manchester (3-1st)
Oxford (5-1sts & 2-3rds)
Solanco (2-1st)
Tobyhana 4 style (1 overall 1st)
Quakertown (1-1st)
Walkerville (2-1st)
McNamara Pre-season Shootout (3-1st)
Berkeley Springs (1-1st)
Douglass Pre-Season (1-1st)

Freestyle/Greco-Roman/Sombo Team Placements

East Coast Freestyle Club Championships (USAW)
1993 2nd (also first year held)
1994 1st place Maryland club, 2nd overall
1995 did not enter
1996 1st place Maryland club, 2nd overall
1997 1st place Maryland club, 2nd overall
1998 1st place Maryland club, 1st overall
1999 1st place Maryland club, 1st overall
2000 1st place Maryland club, 1st overall
2001 1st place Maryland club, 1st overall
2002 1st place Maryland Club, 1st overall
2003 1st place Maryland Club, 1st overall

Region II AAU FS Team Placement (Note: Elite in AAU is the 17- 18 age group)
1987 1st Bantams, 1st Elite, 1st Jr. World, 2nd Open
1988 2nd Bantams, 2nd Midget, 3rd Intermediate, 1st Elite, 2nd Jr World, 3rd Open
1989 (1st but no team awards provided)

National AAU Greco-Roman Masters Championships
1986 2nd {Gabrielson, Norman, Malik}
1987 1st {Gabrielson, Norman, Malik, Bettencourt}
1988 2nd {Gabrielson, Lewis, Arslanian, Taggart, Johnson, Hamilton}

National Sombo Open Championships (USSA)
1986 2nd
1996 4th
1997 4th

AAU Grand Nationals
1987 1st (Jr Wrld-FS), 2nd (Elite-FS)-didn't check other age groups
1988 7th (Elite-FS), 1st (Mgt GR)-didn't check other age groups
1989 6th (Elite-FS), 1st (Jr FS) -didn't check other age groups(several members also entered for Team Foxcatcher)
1990 1st (Schoolboy,Elite-FS) and 1st (Elite-GR)
1991 1st (Ban, Elite, Espoir-FS), 1st (Ban, Elite, Espoir- GR)
1992 1st (Mgt FS)
1993 2nd (Mgt FS)
1994 1st (Elite-GR)
1995* 1st (Mgt, Cadet, Elite, Espoir-GR), 1st (Mgt, Cadet, Elite, Espoir-FS)
1996 2nd (SB GR), 3rd (Jr GR), did not enter FS
2000 2nd GR overall, 1st FS (Tots, Elite, Espoir) 2002 4th Overall (only overall team competition provided)

*All-Time AAU Grand National Club Title Single Event Record

Maryland State AAU FS Pre-National
1987 1st
1989 2nd
1990 1st
1991 1st
1992 1st
1993 1st
1994 1st
1995 1st
1996 1st

Maryland State AAU Freestyle Club Championships
1988 1st
1989 1st
1990 1st
1991 1st
1992 1st
1993 1st
1994 1st
1995 1st
1996 1st
1997 1st
1998 1st
1999 1st
2000 1st
2001 2nd
2007 1st
2008 2nd
2009 1st

Potomac Valley All-Star Freestyle Challenge Cup (Many SMWC Members)
1986 2nd
1987 1st
1988 1st (tie with VA)
1989 1st (tie with VA)
1989 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 1st
1990 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 3rd
1991 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 3rd
1992 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 3rd
1993 Junior Team - 2nd, High School Team - 1st
1994 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 1st
1995 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 2nd
1996 Junior Team - 2nd, High School Team - 1st
1997 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 1st
1998 Junior Team - 2nd, High School Team - 1st
1999 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 1st
2000 Junior Team - 2nd, High School Team - 1st
2001 Junior Team - 1st, High School Team - 1st

USAW Maryland Challenge Cup (FS)(SMWC Represented South Region Team)
1986 3rd
1987 2nd

Washington D.C. Capital Games
1989 1st
1993 1st
1994 1st
1995 2nd (only open Sombo points used to score team points)
1996 did not enter

AAU National Junior Olympic Games
1998 3rd (out of 30 teams) - Chesapeake, VA - entered as Potomac Valley

Other Major FS/GR Events
1999 Seagull FS Duels Champions
2000 Virginia FS Club Duals Champions
2001 Virginia FS Club Duals - 3rd
2003 Virginia FS Club Duals - 3rd
2008 Virginia FS Club Duals - 2nd
2009 Virginia FS Club Duals - 3rd
2010 Virginia FS Club Duals - 1st
2011 Virginia FS and GR Club Duals - 1st

2010 VAC FS/GR Duals - 2nd